Inner you... Outdoor Sri Lanka

Bespoke experiential holidays that make the inner you connect with outdoor Sri Lanka.

Cookies and Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

WILD ISLAND SAFARIS (PVT) LTD

In the ensuing Policy, ‘the Company’ refers to Wild Island Safaris (Pvt) Ltd who design, manage and operate holidays under the ‘Ayu in the Wild’ trademark.

Wild Island Safaris (Pvt) Ltd – owners and operators of Ayu in the Wild Holidays has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website (www.ayuinthewild.com) and for all bookings and enquiries made with Wild Island Safaris (Pvt) Ltd (hereinafter sometimes referred to as ‘the Company’ or ‘Ayu in the Wild’). You are responsible for ensuring that the other members of your party are aware of the content of this Privacy Policy and are in agreement with you supplying their personal data to us to make a booking or other purchase on their behalf.

By making a booking/purchase or submitting your personal data via this website, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of it as set out below. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data as set out below we cannot accept your booking and you should not use this website.

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE GATHER?

When you make a booking or make an enquiry via this website, we will collect certain personal data about you and about any other person you include on your booking. The sort of personal data we collect will be information such as name, email address, telephone number and personal travel preferences. If we are booking flight tickets for you, we will need the full passport names of all the people travelling with you. If you are travelling with children we will need to know their ages as some services are not available to children below a given age, and prices for other services will vary depending on the age of the child.

This information may be collected when you submit an enquiry through a form on this website or contact us through live chat, over the phone, or on email. If you enquire via a web form or online chat, your IP address and web browser country are also recorded as part of our anti-fraud measures.

We need to collect this information in order to arrange the travel and other services you are requesting. In some cases we may also need to collect more sensitive personal data such as information concerning medical conditions, disabilities and special requirements, so as to be able to consider your particular needs in relation to a booking.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us, or between you and a third party supplier;
  • To communicate with you regarding your enquiry, booking or other purchase;
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • For improving the quality of our service and the products offered via this site;
  • For internal research/analysis and customer profiling;
  • For resolving complaints and dealing with disputes;
  • For preventing and detecting fraudulent or criminal activity;
  • For debt collection or credit vetting.

3. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to attempt to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Our web server uses secure SSL technology, and sensitive information including email addresses, phone numbers, dietary and medical requirements and children’s ages is encrypted before it is stored in our database. Please Note: Whilst the security of your Personal Information is important to us, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

4. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS

Except in the limited circumstances stated in this section Ayu in the Wild will not disclose the personal information of our website visitors to unaffiliated third parties.

Should you decide to book all or part of your holiday through Ayu in the Wild, certain of the personal data you provide will need to be passed to and processed and stored by relevant third parties, such as airlines, hoteliers, insurance companies and ground handling agents, so that they can provide you with the arrangements you require. Some of these third parties may be based outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Organisations that are based outside of the EEA may not be subject to the same level of controls in regard to data protection as exist within the UK and the EEA.

We may disclose information about you if and when we believe it is necessary to comply with any law, rule, court order, or subpoena, or to enforce our legal rights or the rules of this website, or to protect our business, property and operations, or in connection with a sale, acquisition, merger or other business combination of our business with a third party.

If you complete one of our online customer feedback surveys, the information you provide may be processed for us by a third party who manage some of these surveys on our behalf.

We may also disclose non-personally identifiable visitor information to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

5. DATA RETENTION AND DELETION

Our standard data retention periods for personal data are: Clients with Confirmed Bookings – 7 years after the end of the travel period
Enquiries without Confirmed Bookings – 1 year after the end of the proposed travel period
Live Chat History – 1 month
Email Marketing List – deletion on request.

It is not possible for us to delete personal information within 7 years for clients who have a booking with us due to fulfilment of contract, legal requirements and the need to hold records to protect our interests. Where we have an enquiry that has not resulted in a booking we may be able to delete personal data within the standard 1 year deletion period. In the event that we have made or requested a provisional booking with a supplier on your behalf that was not then executed for some reason, we may need to retain some correspondence to protect our interests in the event of a dispute arising.

However we may choose to retain such Data for a shorter or longer period than that specified above. We may choose to delete such Data within a shorter or longer period than that specified above. In the event we provide the facility for a Live Chat, such Live Chat history can be deleted on request at any time in instances that the chat is not linked to a confirmed booking or an enquiry without a confirmed booking. In instances where the live chat is directly related to a booking, we may need to retain an archive version of the chat transcript for up to 7 years in the event the booking was confirmed.

All people who have subscribed to our email marketing list can unsubscribe at any time.

6. YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD

The Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) give you the right to check that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with these provisions. Any subject access request must be made in writing to info@ayuinthewild.com and please head your email with the words “Subject Access Request”.

7. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

In common with the majority of websites, we may also place small data files, called “cookies” in the browser file of your computer’s hard drive. Some of these cookies are essential to make this site work properly and to allow you to make your travel enquiry or booking. Other types of cookies help us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our site, allow us to improve our site and the way we provide our service to customers, or are used to provide you with information or offers from Ayu in the Wild that may be of interest to you.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and they can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.

Performance And Analytics Cookies

The performance and analytical cookies we use collect information in an anonymous form and help us to improve our website by reporting anonymous information on its usage. We do not store any personally identifiable information as part of this process. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States or in servers in other Countries which Google may place. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Your data is collected and stored in an anonymous format, and your full IP address is never stored in a database or written to disk.

Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit Google.

Marketing Cookies

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Ayu in the Wild website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Third Party Cookies

If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, or interacted with us on any other social media platforms those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you usually can change your browser setting to prevent the acceptance of cookies. Certain web pages may not function properly if you choose not to accept cookies.

You can read more about our use of cookies and similar technologies in our cookie policy.

8. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We may create links to other websites that we think may be of interest to you. We do not endorse any other websites, and our privacy policy applies only to your use of our website. We have not reviewed the privacy policies of any websites we link to our website, and you should read the privacy policies of each site you visit to determine what information that site may collect about you.

9. CHANGES IN AYU IN THE WILD’S PRIVACY POLICY

By using our website, you consent to our collection and the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy and procedures, we will post these changes on our website. You have the opportunity to review privacy policy each time you use the website so that you are aware of any modifications made to these policies.

10. CHOICE/OPT OUT

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request personal information. To review or remove your information from our database in order to no longer receive communication from us, please send an email to info@ayuinthewild.com

If you request your account information be deleted from our database, we may maintain some information about individual booking transactions for recordkeeping and servicing.

11. QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement, they should contact us by emailing info@ayuinthewild.com

Inner you... Outdoor Sri Lanka

Bespoke experiential holidays that make the inner you connect with outdoor Sri Lanka.

Top